1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet |
| Zip code | 12189 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Watervliet |
| Parcel ID | 32.81-1-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet
| Sale date | 05/12/2004 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,726 |
Lot & Building Information for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet
| Building sqft | 1,152 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.207
|
| Lot dimensions | 90 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 90 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Watervliet |
Other Property Data for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet
- • Improvements for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet
1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $120,300, the tax amount paid for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,726.
When was 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 05/12/2004 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2004 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet
Access detailed property tax data for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,726 |
| Market value | $204,522 |
| Assessed value | $120,300 |
Assessment History for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $184,255 | $120,300 | 30.9737 | $3,726 | +25.10% |
| 2024 | $173,094 | $120,300 | 24.76 | $2,979 | -10.19% |
| 2023 | $150,375 | $120,300 | 27.57 | $3,317 | -7.14% |
| 2022 | $138,276 | $120,300 | 29.69 | $3,572 | -2.14% |
| 2021 | $135,169 | $120,300 | 30.34 | $3,650 | -1.30% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1111 8th Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 18 | 5 | Public | K-5 | 309 | 0.95 |
| True North Troy Preparatory Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-12 | 741 | 1.04 |
| Watervliet Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 661 | 1.04 |
| Carroll Hill School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 340 | 1.68 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watervliet Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 684 | 0.64 |
| Redemption Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.88 |
| St Colman's School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 35 | 1.89 |
| Heatly School | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 271 | 1.95 |
Nearest high schools