812 12th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
812 12th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 812 12th Street, Watervliet |
| Zip code | 12189 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Watervliet |
| Parcel ID | 32.81-1-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 812 12th Street, Watervliet
| Sale date | 01/31/2014 |
| Sale price | $111,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,377 |
Lot & Building Information for 812 12th Street, Watervliet
| Building sqft | 2,172 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.286
|
| Lot dimensions | 88 ft X 115 ft |
| Frontage | 88 |
| Depth | 115 |
| Year built | 1880 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Watervliet |
Other Property Data for 812 12th Street, Watervliet
- • Improvements for 812 12th Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 812 12th Street, Watervliet
812 12th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,172 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 812 12th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $116,000, the tax amount paid for 812 12th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,592.
When was 812 12th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?812 12th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 01/31/2014 for $111,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 812 12th Street, Watervliet
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 812 12th Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 812 12th Street, Watervliet
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 812 12th Street, Watervliet
Access detailed property tax data for 812 12th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,593 |
| Current property tax | $3,377 |
| Market value | $197,212 |
| Assessed value | $116,000 |
Assessment History for 812 12th Street, Watervliet
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 812 12th Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $177,669 | $116,000 | 30.9737 | $3,593 | +25.10% |
| 2024 | $166,906 | $116,000 | 24.76 | $2,872 | -10.19% |
| 2023 | $145,000 | $116,000 | 27.57 | $3,198 | -7.14% |
| 2022 | $133,333 | $116,000 | 29.69 | $3,444 | -2.14% |
| 2021 | $130,337 | $116,000 | 30.34 | $3,519 | -1.30% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 812 12th Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 812 12th Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watervliet Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 661 | 0.99 |
| P.S. 18 | 5 | Public | K-5 | 309 | 0.99 |
| True North Troy Preparatory Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-12 | 741 | 1.08 |
| Carroll Hill School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 340 | 1.71 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watervliet Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 684 | 0.59 |
| St Colman's School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 35 | 1.84 |
| Redemption Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.86 |
| Heatly School | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 271 | 1.91 |