122 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
122 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 122 2nd Street, Watervliet |
| Zip code | 12189 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Watervliet |
| Parcel ID | 44.58-3-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet
| Sale date | 12/22/2014 |
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet
| Building sqft | 38,193 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 1.491
|
| Lot dimensions | 362 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 362 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1918 |
| Year last altered | 2010 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Watervliet |
Other Property Data for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet
- • Improvements for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 122 2nd Street, Watervliet
122 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1918 and has a total of 38,193 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 122 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,011,000, the tax amount paid for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $124,235.
When was 122 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?122 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 12/22/2014 for $600,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 62 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet
Access detailed property tax data for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $124,236 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $6,819,109 |
| Assessed value | $4,011,000 |
Assessment History for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,143,360 | $4,011,000 | 30.9737 | $124,236 | +25.10% |
| 2024 | $5,771,223 | $4,011,000 | 24.76 | $99,312 | -10.19% |
| 2023 | $5,013,750 | $4,011,000 | 27.57 | $110,583 | -7.14% |
| 2022 | $4,610,345 | $4,011,000 | 29.69 | $119,087 | -2.14% |
| 2021 | $4,506,742 | $4,011,000 | 30.34 | $121,694 | -1.30% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 18,656 |
| Median age | 41.2 |
| Average household income | $90,379 |
| Family households | 47.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,731 |
| Owner occupied units | 39.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.13 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $219,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $223,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet
Here are the neighbors for 122 2nd Street, Watervliet.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 2nd St, Watervliet | 1,560 | ||
| 200 Broadway, Watervliet | 912 | 04/08/2022 | $140,000 |
| 246 Broadway, Watervliet | 1,142 | 09/23/2021 | $75,000 |
| 194 Broadway, Watervliet | 2,156 | 05/23/2002 | $79,500 |
| 128 Broadway, Watervliet | 908 | 08/27/2024 | $235,000 |
| 223 2nd Ave, Watervliet | 1,344 | 10/13/2009 | $1 |
| 330 Broadway, Watervliet | |||
| 207 2nd Ave, Watervliet | 1,792 | 08/19/2020 | $200,000 |