Albany County  »  12189  »  Broadway  »  108 Broadway

108 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

108 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 Broadway, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 44.58-2-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Broadway, Watervliet

Sale date 10/04/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,627

Lot & Building Information for 108 Broadway, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,824
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.221
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 164 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 164
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 108 Broadway, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 108 Broadway, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 Broadway, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 108 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189?

108 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,100, the tax amount paid for 108 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,627.

When was 108 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

108 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 10/04/2017 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 Broadway, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Broadway, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2017 $1
07/31/2017 $120,000
05/23/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 108 Broadway, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 108 Broadway, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2017 - D
11/30/2017 - R
Deed
07/31/2017 - D
08/03/2017 - R
Deed
05/23/2003 - D
06/30/2003 - R
Deed
01/30/2001 - D
02/06/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 Broadway, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 108 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,627
Market value $199,082
Assessed value $117,100

Assessment History for 108 Broadway, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Broadway, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $179,354 $117,100 30.9737 $3,627 +25.10%
2024 $168,489 $117,100 24.76 $2,899 -10.19%
2023 $146,375 $117,100 27.57 $3,228 -7.14%
2022 $134,598 $117,100 29.69 $3,477 -2.14%
2021 $131,573 $117,100 30.34 $3,553 -1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Broadway, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Broadway, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 0.52
P.S. 18 5 Public K-5 309 0.64
Carroll Hill School 4 Public K-5 340 1.34
North Greenbush School NR Public K-2 31 1.42
Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 1.93

Nearest middle schools

La Salle Institute NR Private 6-12 374 1.58
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.67
Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 1.93
Susan Odell Taylor School NR Private PK-8 88 2.24

Nearest high schools

La Salle Institute NR Private 6-12 374 1.58
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.67
Emma Willard School NR Private 9-12 365 2.24