280 County Route 412, Westerlo, NY 12193 Property Information
280 County Route 412, Westerlo, NY 12193 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 280 County Route 412, Westerlo |
| Zip code | 12193 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Westerlo |
| Parcel ID | 139-2-2.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/18/2025 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,620 |
Lot & Building Information for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo
| Building sqft | 2,316 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 46.22 |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Berne-Knox |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 280 County Route 412, Westerlo
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 280 County Route 412, Westerlo, NY 12193 has a total of 2,316 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 280 County Route 412, Westerlo, NY 12193?280 County Route 412, Westerlo, NY 12193 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $413,793.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo
Access detailed property tax data for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo, NY 12193. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,489 |
| Current property tax | $4,620 |
| Market value | $413,793 |
| Assessed value | $2,400 |
Assessment History for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $387,100 | $2,400 | 2703.6628 | $6,489 | +14174.88% |
| 2024 | $375,000 | $2,400 | 18.94 | $45 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $320,000 | $2,400 | 21.18 | $51 | -9.95% |
| 2022 | $296,296 | $2,400 | 23.52 | $56 | -5.62% |
| 2021 | $266,667 | $2,400 | 24.92 | $60 | -5.43% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 1,746 |
| Median age | 53.8 |
| Average household income | $120,686 |
| Family households | 62.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 811 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.15 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $289,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $325,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo
Here are the neighbors for 280 County Route 412, Westerlo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 197 Route 143, Westerlo | 2,400 | ||
| 28 County Route 1, Westerlo | 1,725 | 04/26/2019 | $161,000 |
| 289 Route 143, Westerlo | 1,280 | 04/20/2005 | $140,000 |
| 251 Route 143, Westerlo | 2,880 | 05/25/2006 | $128,000 |
| 9 Gibson Rd, Westerlo | 1,988 | ||
| 265 Route 143, Westerlo | 1,092 | ||
| 225 Route 143, Westerlo | 1,825 | 08/11/2016 | |
| 185 Route 143, Westerlo | 1,464 | 11/10/2020 | $340,000 |
| 307 Route 143, Westerlo | 1,056 | 07/31/2017 | $130,000 |
| 931 County Route 401, Westerlo | 1,120 | 09/27/2024 | |
| 35 Loux Ln, Westerlo | 2,008 | 04/15/2015 | |
| 933 County Route 401, Westerlo | 5,154 | 06/30/2010 | $145,000 |
| 313 Lobdell Mill Rd, Westerlo | 5,072 | ||
| 235 Route 143, Westerlo | 1,758 | ||
| 156 Route 143, Westerlo | 01/17/2008 | ||
| 923 County Route 401, Westerlo | 1,276 | ||
| 911 County Route 401, Westerlo | 10/12/2022 | $130,000 | |
| 905 County Route 401, Westerlo | 1,076 | 03/30/2012 | |
| 979 County Route 401, Westerlo | 3,536 | 01/15/2019 | |
| 36 Hunt Rd, Westerlo | 1,134 |