Albany County  »  12206  »  Russell Rd  »  1 Russell Rd

1 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

1 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Russell Road, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 53.67-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Russell Road, Albany

Sale date 07/18/2025
Sale price $4,530,332
Arm's length
Property tax $310,405

Lot & Building Information for 1 Russell Road, Albany

Building sqft 82,944
Building class Large Retail Food Stores (454)
Acreage 2.092
Lot dimensions 256 ft X 356 ft
Frontage 256
Depth 356
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1 Russell Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 1 Russell Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Russell Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 1 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Food Stores (454) located at 1 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 82,944 square feet and a current price per square foot of $54.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12206?

1 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,354,167.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Russell Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Russell Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2025 $4,530,332
05/01/1995 $8,302,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Russell Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Russell Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2025 - D
07/29/2025 - R
Deed
05/01/1995 - D
05/03/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Russell Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $310,405
Market value $10,354,167
Assessed value $9,940,000

Assessment History for 1 Russell Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Russell Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,940,000 $9,940,000 31.2279 $310,405 +50.22%
2024 $9,882,818 $7,000,000 29.52 $206,640 -11.67%
2023 $8,780,733 $7,000,000 33.42 $233,940 -9.23%
2022 $7,821,229 $7,000,000 36.82 $257,740 -3.00%
2021 $7,494,647 $7,000,000 37.96 $265,720 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Russell Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Russell Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Russell Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1 Russell Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1018 Central Ave, Albany 2,000 06/24/2024
11 Austain Ave, Albany 1,050 03/16/2016 $130,000
32 Victor St, Albany 1,223 06/02/2023
30 Victor St, Albany 2,045 07/26/2023
1012 Central Ave, Albany 2,032
13 Austain Ave, Albany 1,320
34 Victor St, Albany 1,026
1014 Central Ave, Albany 3,100 05/10/2019
3 Austain Ave, Albany 1,560 12/29/2023 $220,000
33 Jermain St, Albany 1,669
10 N Russell Rd, Albany 30,000 01/09/2020 $1,230,000
27 Jermain St, Albany 1,300 03/12/2021 $179,000
29 Jermain St, Albany 1,471 06/21/2004 $137,500