Albany County  »  12206  »  Watervliet Ave  »  86 Watervliet Ave

86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood South End Albany
Parcel ID 54.77-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany

Sale date 07/30/2009
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,862

Lot & Building Information for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 5,680
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 42%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 5,680 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $595,833.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2009 $510,000
03/21/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2018 - D
08/02/2018 - R
Deed
07/30/2009 - D
08/21/2009 - R
Deed
03/21/2000 - D
03/29/2000 - R
Deed
06/29/1993 - D
07/29/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,862
Market value $595,833
Assessed value $572,000

Assessment History for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $572,000 $572,000 31.2279 $17,862 +46.33%
2024 $583,792 $413,500 29.52 $12,207 -11.67%
2023 $518,690 $413,500 33.42 $13,819 -9.23%
2022 $462,011 $413,500 36.82 $15,225 -3.00%
2021 $442,719 $413,500 37.96 $15,696 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 86 Watervliet Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Watervliet Ave, Albany 13,000 12/19/2008 $950,000
104 Watervliet Ave, Albany 34,864 09/30/2012
29 St Agnes Ln, Albany 1,636 09/12/2023
10 Limerick Dr, Albany 1,400 11/04/2019 $136,600
82 Watervliet Ave, Albany 1,920 08/12/2015 $25,000
11 Limerick Dr, Albany 1,666
31 St Agnes Ln, Albany 2,868 07/22/2019 $255,000
32 Essex St, Albany 4,312 04/23/2004 $245,000
25 St Agnes Ln, Albany 2,448 07/20/1999 $211,000
23 St Agnes Ln, Albany 2,784 09/22/1999 $257,770