Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  673 Western Ave

673 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

673 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

673 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 673 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Melrose
Parcel ID 64.41-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 673 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 06/11/2024
Sale price $252,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,327

Lot & Building Information for 673 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,900
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.119
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 130
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 673 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 673 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 673 Western Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 673 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

673 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 673 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $319,000, the tax amount paid for 673 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $9,961.

When was 673 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

673 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 06/11/2024 for $252,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 673 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 673 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2024 $252,000
12/30/1998 $97,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 673 Western Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 673 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2024 - D
06/24/2024 - R
Deed
12/30/1998 - D
02/05/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 673 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 673 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,962
Current property tax $9,327
Market value $332,292
Assessed value $319,000

Assessment History for 673 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 673 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,000 $319,000 31.2279 $9,962 +64.61%
2024 $289,425 $205,000 29.52 $6,052 -11.67%
2023 $257,150 $205,000 33.42 $6,851 -9.23%
2022 $229,050 $205,000 36.82 $7,548 -3.00%
2021 $219,486 $205,000 37.96 $7,782 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 673 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 673 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.33
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.33
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.50
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.50
St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.77

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.33
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.88
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.90
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.90
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.98

Nearest high schools

St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.88
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.90
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.90
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.92
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.01

Neighbors for 673 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 673 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Tampa Ave, Albany 1,729 08/21/2025 $278,000
667 Western Ave, Albany 1,776 11/01/1993 $1
32 Hawthorne Ave, Albany 1,452 09/21/1993 $122,000
30 Hawthorne Ave, Albany 1,738 07/13/2023 $346,000
31 Tampa Ave, Albany 2,135 07/31/2020 $131,000
16 Edgewood Ave, Albany 2,803 07/28/2025 $375,000
36 Hawthorne Ave, Albany 1,296 11/12/2002
21 Tampa Ave, Albany
25 Tampa Ave, Albany 1,809 09/05/2023 $1
41 Tampa Ave, Albany 970 07/16/2019 $154,500
17 Tampa Ave, Albany 2,131 06/24/2016 $183,800
35 Tampa Ave, Albany 1,356 11/12/2019
34 Hawthorne Ave, Albany 1,352 12/21/2010 $130,000
19 Tampa Ave, Albany 2,288 07/21/2023 $351,000
27 Tampa Ave, Albany 1,800 03/30/2021 $160,000
39 Tampa Ave, Albany 1,148 09/14/2015 $140,000
671 Western Ave, Albany 1,812 01/26/1994 $120,800
8 Edgewood Ave, Albany 2,207 06/25/1996 $105,000
29 Belvidere Ave, Albany 1,300 07/19/2000 $98,000
27 Belvidere Ave, Albany 2,368 06/16/2006 $195,000