Albany County  »  12203  »  Winthrop Ave  »  60 Winthrop Ave

60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Melrose
Parcel ID 64.42-2-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany

Sale date 05/31/2017
Sale price $227,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,556

Lot & Building Information for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,396
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.095
Lot dimensions 36 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 36
Depth 115
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,000, the tax amount paid for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $9,555.

When was 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 05/31/2017 for $227,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2017 $227,000
08/29/2006 $172,000
09/30/1998 $89,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2017 - D
06/02/2017 - R
Deed
08/29/2006 - D
09/06/2006 - R
Deed
09/30/1998 - D
10/08/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,556
Market value $318,750
Assessed value $306,000

Assessment History for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $306,000 $306,000 31.2279 $9,556 +60.25%
2024 $285,190 $202,000 29.52 $5,963 -11.67%
2023 $253,387 $202,000 33.42 $6,751 -9.23%
2022 $225,698 $202,000 36.82 $7,438 -3.00%
2021 $216,274 $202,000 37.96 $7,668 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.34
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.34
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.51
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.51
St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.61

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.51
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.68
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.75
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.75
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.77

Nearest high schools

St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.68
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.74
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.75
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.75
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.98

Neighbors for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 60 Winthrop Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Winthrop Ave, Albany 3,229 09/18/2020 $335,000
25 Homestead Ave, Albany 2,560 07/01/2022 $315,000
7 Melrose Ave, Albany 1,982 02/27/2019 $276,000
149 Manning Blvd, Albany 1,680 09/18/2020 $240,000
143 Manning Blvd, Albany 3,919 03/14/2025 $490,000
72 Winthrop Ave, Albany 2,190 01/30/2007 $228,000
42 Winthrop Ave, Albany 1,632 08/13/2010 $200,000
68 Winthrop Ave, Albany 3,328 06/30/2020 $276,000
78 Winthrop Ave, Albany 2,190 10/08/2015 $46,500
27 Homestead Ave, Albany 3,120 07/28/2016 $247,000
41 Homestead Ave, Albany 1,770 09/16/2020 $225,000
141 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,438 05/31/2018 $180,000
135 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,291 09/25/2015 $255,000
66 Winthrop Ave, Albany 3,040 07/14/2022 $330,000
52 Winthrop Ave, Albany 3,116 01/10/2018
36 Winthrop Ave, Albany 2,026 04/20/2006 $228,000
80 Winthrop Ave, Albany 2,190 06/26/2020
54 Winthrop Ave, Albany 2,816 11/23/2021 $247,000
133 Manning Blvd, Albany 1,814 05/30/2013 $245,000
127 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,670