Albany County  »  12203  »  Lancaster St  »  889 Lancaster St

889 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

889 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

889 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 889 Lancaster Street, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.43-1-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany

Sale date 03/18/2021
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,738

Lot & Building Information for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany

Building sqft 12,155
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.256
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 186 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 186
Year built 1930
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 889 Lancaster Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12203?

889 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1930 and has a total of 12,155 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 889 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $696,100, the tax amount paid for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12203 is $21,737.

When was 889 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

889 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 03/18/2021 for $2,200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2021 $2,200,000
07/06/2012 $525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Deed
07/06/2012 - D
08/17/2012 - R
Deed
06/10/2004 - D
06/25/2004 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
06/07/2000 - D
04/10/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,738
Market value $725,104
Assessed value $696,100

Assessment History for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $696,100 $696,100 31.2279 $21,738 +31.90%
2024 $788,225 $558,300 29.52 $16,481 -11.67%
2023 $700,326 $558,300 33.42 $18,658 -9.23%
2022 $623,799 $558,300 36.82 $20,557 -3.00%
2021 $597,752 $558,300 37.96 $21,193 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 889 Lancaster Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
165 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,878 05/25/2017
890 Lancaster St, Albany 1,911 01/21/2005 $97,850
85 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,015 04/09/2024 $312,500
893 Lancaster St, Albany 4,632 06/26/2012 $400,000
156 N Pine Ave, Albany 2,755 10/26/2023
93 Manning Blvd, Albany 760
899 Lancaster St, Albany 1,621 11/03/1995 $77,000
153 Manning Blvd, Albany 1,932 04/22/1997 $1
888 Lancaster St, Albany 2,200 06/04/2021 $295,000
892 Lancaster St, Albany 1,730 03/27/2025 $270,000