281 Manning Boulevard, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
281 Manning Boulevard, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany |
| Zip code | 12206 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Beverwyck |
| Parcel ID | 64.44-1-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/30/2023 |
| Sale price | $280,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,307 |
Lot & Building Information for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,501 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.165 |
| Lot dimensions | 63 ft X 116 ft |
| Frontage | 63 |
| Depth | 116 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany
281 Manning Boulevard, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,501 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $266,000, the tax amount paid for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany, NY 12206 is $8,306.
When was 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?281 Manning Boulevard, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 06/30/2023 for $280,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,307 |
| Market value | $277,083 |
| Assessed value | $266,000 |
Assessment History for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $266,000 | $266,000 | 31.2279 | $8,307 | +66.50% |
| 2024 | $238,599 | $169,000 | 29.52 | $4,989 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $211,992 | $169,000 | 33.42 | $5,648 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $188,827 | $169,000 | 36.82 | $6,223 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $180,942 | $169,000 | 37.96 | $6,415 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Hills Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 333 | 0.31 |
| Pine Hills Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 333 | 0.31 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.35 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.35 |
| Henry Johnson Charter School | 7 | Charter | K-4 | 356 | 0.39 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.26 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.35 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.53 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.53 |
| All Saints Catholic Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 211 | 0.91 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.26 |
| Albany High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 2,676 | 0.43 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.53 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.53 |
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 1.04 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 281 Manning Boulevard, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 333 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,443 | 05/09/2019 | $145,000 |
| 341 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,328 | 08/19/2015 | $152,000 |
| 870 Washington Ave, Albany | 2,344 | 06/14/2017 | $238,000 |
| 275 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,715 | ||
| 343 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,316 | 03/11/2010 | $175,000 |
| 141 N Allen St, Albany | 1,815 | 06/03/2024 | $279,000 |
| 864 Washington Ave, Albany | 1,467 | 01/11/2021 | $140,980 |
| 139 N Allen St, Albany | 1,273 | 03/09/2004 | $75,000 |
| 309 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,868 | 08/15/2025 | $305,000 |
| 325 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,192 | 01/25/2022 | $10 |
| 331 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,443 | 06/20/2024 | $195,700 |
| 269 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,368 | 06/28/2021 | |
| 267 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,720 | 12/02/2022 | $305,000 |
| 866 Washington Ave, Albany | 1,282 | 11/09/2018 | $142,000 |
| 279 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,248 | 11/20/2020 | $220,000 |
| 265 Manning Blvd, Albany | 3,040 | 06/15/2006 | $248,500 |
| 335 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,354 | 03/20/2020 | $185,000 |
| 339 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,354 | 11/30/2006 | $172,500 |
| 868 Washington Ave, Albany | 1,454 | 11/26/2024 | $191,900 |
| 271 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,368 | 04/30/2021 | $150,000 |