139 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
139 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 139 North Allen Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12206 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Beverwyck |
| Parcel ID | 64.44-1-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 139 North Allen Street, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/09/2004 |
| Sale price | $75,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,268 |
Lot & Building Information for 139 North Allen Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,273 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.059 |
| Lot dimensions | 30 ft X 85 ft |
| Frontage | 30 |
| Depth | 85 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 139 North Allen Street, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 139 North Allen Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 139 North Allen Street, Albany
139 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,273 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 139 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $189,000, the tax amount paid for 139 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $5,902.
When was 139 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?139 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 03/09/2004 for $75,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 139 North Allen Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 North Allen Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/09/2004 | $75,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 139 North Allen Street, Albany
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 139 North Allen Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 139 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,902 |
| Current property tax | $5,268 |
| Market value | $196,875 |
| Assessed value | $189,000 |
Assessment History for 139 North Allen Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 North Allen Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $189,000 | $189,000 | 31.2279 | $5,902 | +86.85% |
| 2024 | $151,066 | $107,000 | 29.52 | $3,159 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $134,220 | $107,000 | 33.42 | $3,576 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $119,553 | $107,000 | 36.82 | $3,940 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $114,561 | $107,000 | 37.96 | $4,062 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 North Allen Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 North Allen Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Hills Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 333 | 0.31 |
| Pine Hills Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 333 | 0.31 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.32 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.32 |
| St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School | NR | Private | K-6 | 61 | 0.37 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.21 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.32 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.48 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.48 |
| All Saints Catholic Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 211 | 0.96 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.21 |
| Albany High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 2,676 | 0.37 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.48 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.48 |
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 1.02 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 139 North Allen Street, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 139 North Allen Street, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 333 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,443 | 05/09/2019 | $145,000 |
| 341 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,328 | 08/19/2015 | $152,000 |
| 870 Washington Ave, Albany | 2,344 | 06/14/2017 | $238,000 |
| 281 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,501 | 06/30/2023 | $280,000 |
| 275 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,715 | ||
| 343 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,316 | 03/11/2010 | $175,000 |
| 141 N Allen St, Albany | 1,815 | 06/03/2024 | $279,000 |
| 309 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,868 | 08/15/2025 | $305,000 |
| 325 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,192 | 01/25/2022 | $10 |
| 331 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,443 | 06/20/2024 | $195,700 |
| 269 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,368 | 06/28/2021 | |
| 267 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,720 | 12/02/2022 | $305,000 |
| 866 Washington Ave, Albany | 1,282 | 11/09/2018 | $142,000 |
| 347 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,232 | 01/06/2021 | $181,000 |
| 279 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,248 | 11/20/2020 | $220,000 |
| 265 Manning Blvd, Albany | 3,040 | 06/15/2006 | $248,500 |
| 335 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,354 | 03/20/2020 | $185,000 |
| 339 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,354 | 11/30/2006 | $172,500 |
| 868 Washington Ave, Albany | 1,454 | 11/26/2024 | $191,900 |
| 271 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,368 | 04/30/2021 | $150,000 |