Albany County  »  12208  »  Morris St  »  685 Morris St

685 Morris Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

685 Morris Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

685 Morris Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 685 Morris Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.59-2-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 685 Morris Street, Albany

Sale date 06/07/2010
Sale price $193,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,485

Lot & Building Information for 685 Morris Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,590
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.086
Lot dimensions 39 ft X 96 ft
Frontage 39
Depth 96
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 685 Morris Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 685 Morris Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 685 Morris Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 685 Morris Street, Albany, NY 12208?

685 Morris Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,590 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 685 Morris Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $260,000, the tax amount paid for 685 Morris Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $8,119.

When was 685 Morris Street, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

685 Morris Street, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 06/07/2010 for $193,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 685 Morris Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 685 Morris Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2010 $193,500
10/12/2007 $111,000
02/04/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 685 Morris Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 685 Morris Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2010 - D
06/17/2010 - R
Deed
10/12/2007 - D
10/16/2007 - R
Deed
02/04/1999 - D
02/11/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 685 Morris Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 685 Morris Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,119
Current property tax $7,485
Market value $270,833
Assessed value $260,000

Assessment History for 685 Morris Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 685 Morris Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $260,000 $260,000 31.2279 $8,119 +78.60%
2024 $217,422 $154,000 29.52 $4,546 -11.67%
2023 $193,176 $154,000 33.42 $5,147 -9.23%
2022 $172,067 $154,000 36.82 $5,670 -3.00%
2021 $164,882 $154,000 37.96 $5,846 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 685 Morris Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 685 Morris Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.23
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.23
St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.27
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.52
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.52

Nearest middle schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.36
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.36
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.52
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.65
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.78

Nearest high schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.36