Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  437 Western Ave

437 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

437 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

437 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 437 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.60-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 437 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/15/2015
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,188

Lot & Building Information for 437 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 6,134
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.241
Lot dimensions 58 ft X 181 ft
Frontage 58
Depth 181
Year built 1880
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 437 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 437 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 437 Western Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 437 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

437 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1880 and has a total of 6,134 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 437 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $390,300, the tax amount paid for 437 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $12,188.

When was 437 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

437 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 04/15/2015 for $270,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 437 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 437 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2015 $270,000

Title Documents for 437 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2015 - D
04/17/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 437 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 437 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,188
Market value $406,563
Assessed value $390,300

Assessment History for 437 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 437 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $390,300 $390,300 31.2279 $12,188 +72.03%
2024 $338,839 $240,000 29.52 $7,085 -11.67%
2023 $301,054 $240,000 33.42 $8,021 -9.23%
2022 $268,156 $240,000 36.82 $8,837 -3.00%
2021 $256,959 $240,000 37.96 $9,110 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 437 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 437 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 437 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 437 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1001 Madison Ave, Albany 3,920
993 Madison, Albany 22,116
979 Madison, Albany 4,888
687 Morris St, Albany 1,632 02/11/1999 $74,200
989 Madison, Albany
701 Morris St, Albany 2,640 11/19/2015 $135,000
695 Morris St, Albany 1,881 11/13/1998 $62,500
983 Madison, Albany 27,208
195 W Lawrence St, Albany 3,642 09/12/2000 $166,000
191 W Lawrence St, Albany 2,512 07/22/2024 $400,000
131 Oliver Ave, Albany
1003 Madison Ave, Albany
685 Morris St, Albany 1,590 06/07/2010 $193,500