Albany County  »  12208  »  Colonial Ave  »  178 Colonial Ave

178 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

178 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Buckingham Pond - Crestwood
Parcel ID 64.63-3-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Sale date 01/15/2002
Sale price $122,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,214

Lot & Building Information for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 943
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 135
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

178 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1940 and has a total of 943 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,000, the tax amount paid for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $6,214.

When was 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

178 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 01/15/2002 for $122,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2002 $122,000
07/31/1998 $95,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2002 - D
01/17/2002 - R
Deed
07/31/1998 - D
08/05/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,214
Market value $207,292
Assessed value $199,000

Assessment History for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $199,000 $199,000 31.2279 $6,214 +40.34%
2024 $211,775 $150,000 29.52 $4,428 -11.67%
2023 $188,159 $150,000 33.42 $5,013 -9.23%
2022 $167,598 $150,000 36.82 $5,523 -3.00%
2021 $160,600 $150,000 37.96 $5,694 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.42
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.42
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.52
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.59
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.42
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.59
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.76
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.17

Nearest high schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.59
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.17
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.38
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 1.49

Neighbors for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 178 Colonial Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Kakely St, Albany 1,596 10/19/2017 $210,000
40 Kakely St, Albany 1,238 01/15/2019 $103,000
125 Euclid Ave, Albany 2,632 06/14/2011 $392,000
189 Milner Ave, Albany 783 09/28/2021 $201,000
192 Milner Ave, Albany 948 04/30/1999 $93,500
36 Kakely St, Albany 1,096 11/03/2017 $140,000
180 Colonial Ave, Albany 2,094 01/10/2019 $1
182 Colonial Ave, Albany 2,118 11/20/2019 $206,000
184 Colonial Ave, Albany 2,032 02/26/2010 $255,000
39 Kakely St, Albany 1,104 06/27/2025 $349,000
37 Kakely St, Albany 1,030 03/01/2001 $74,900
33 Kakely St, Albany 1,430 09/27/2012
35 Kakely St, Albany 1,116 02/13/2017
187 Milner Ave, Albany 832 03/27/2007 $147,340
185 Milner Ave, Albany 1,078 12/15/2023 $225,000
183 Milner Ave, Albany 1,170 06/26/2019
34 Kakely St, Albany 1,193 04/23/2010 $157,500
135 Euclid Ave, Albany 4,670 11/19/2008 $550,000
186 Colonial Ave, Albany 1,245 12/28/1995 $1
188 Colonial Ave, Albany 1,121 08/10/2018