580 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
580 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 580 Cortland Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12208 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | New Scotland |
| Parcel ID | 64.65-2-45 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 580 Cortland Street, Albany
| Sale date | 09/27/2012 |
| Sale price | $164,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,890 |
Lot & Building Information for 580 Cortland Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,752 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.328 |
| Lot dimensions | 83 ft X 172 ft |
| Frontage | 83 |
| Depth | 172 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 580 Cortland Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 580 Cortland Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 580 Cortland Street, Albany
580 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 580 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $305,000, the tax amount paid for 580 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $9,524.
When was 580 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?580 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 09/27/2012 for $164,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 580 Cortland Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 580 Cortland Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 580 Cortland Street, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 580 Cortland Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 580 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,525 |
| Current property tax | $8,890 |
| Market value | $317,708 |
| Assessed value | $305,000 |
Assessment History for 580 Cortland Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 580 Cortland Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $305,000 | $305,000 | 31.2279 | $9,525 | +97.94% |
| 2024 | $230,128 | $163,000 | 29.52 | $4,812 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $204,466 | $163,000 | 33.42 | $5,447 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $182,123 | $163,000 | 36.82 | $6,002 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $174,518 | $163,000 | 37.96 | $6,187 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 580 Cortland Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 580 Cortland Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Hills Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 333 | 0.57 |
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 0.61 |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 0.63 | |
| Center for Disabilitie Services | NR | Private | 0 | 0.66 | |