Albany County  »  12208  »  Bower St  »  29 Bower St

29 Bower Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

29 Bower Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Bower Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Bower Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood New Scotland
Parcel ID 64.65-2-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Bower Street, Albany

Sale date 02/21/2025
Sale price $458,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,679

Lot & Building Information for 29 Bower Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,184
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.196
Lot dimensions 94 ft X 91 ft
Frontage 94
Depth 91
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 Bower Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 29 Bower Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Bower Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Bower Street, Albany, NY 12208?

29 Bower Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 2008 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Bower Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374,000, the tax amount paid for 29 Bower Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $11,679.

When was 29 Bower Street, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Bower Street, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 02/21/2025 for $458,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Bower Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Bower Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2025 $458,500
06/22/2020 $338,500
08/15/2008 $303,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Bower Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Bower Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2025 - D
04/17/2025 - R
Deed
06/22/2020 - D
07/22/2020 - R
Deed
08/15/2008 - D
09/04/2008 - R
Deed
08/06/2008 - D
09/04/2008 - R
Deed
03/05/2008 - D
03/17/2008 - R
Deed
10/19/2005 - D
12/06/2005 - R
Deed
03/17/2005 - D
03/17/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Bower Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Bower Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,679
Market value $389,583
Assessed value $374,000

Assessment History for 29 Bower Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Bower Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,000 $374,000 31.2279 $11,679 +44.92%
2024 $385,430 $273,000 29.52 $8,059 -11.67%
2023 $342,449 $273,000 33.42 $9,124 -9.23%
2022 $305,028 $273,000 36.82 $10,052 -3.00%
2021 $292,291 $273,000 37.96 $10,363 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Bower Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Bower Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.59
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.59
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.59
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.59
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.59
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.64
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.72
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.77

Nearest high schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.59
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.64