307 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
307 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 307 Cortland Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12208 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Pine Hills |
| Parcel ID | 64.66-2-81 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 307 Cortland Street, Albany
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 307 Cortland Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 4,188 |
| Building class | Three Family Year-Round Residence (230) |
| Acreage | 0.279 |
| Lot dimensions | 76 ft X 160 ft |
| Frontage | 76 |
| Depth | 160 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 5 |
| Kitchen | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 307 Cortland Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 307 Cortland Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 307 Cortland Street, Albany
307 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1960 and has a total of 4,188 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 307 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $434,000, the tax amount paid for 307 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $13,552.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 307 Cortland Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 307 Cortland Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 307 Cortland Street, Albany
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 307 Cortland Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 307 Cortland Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $13,553 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $452,083 |
| Assessed value | $434,000 |
Assessment History for 307 Cortland Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 307 Cortland Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $434,000 | $434,000 | 31.2279 | $13,553 | +85.12% |
| 2024 | $350,134 | $248,000 | 29.52 | $7,321 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $311,089 | $248,000 | 33.42 | $8,288 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $277,095 | $248,000 | 36.82 | $9,131 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $265,525 | $248,000 | 37.96 | $9,414 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 307 Cortland Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 307 Cortland Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 0.43 |
| Pine Hills Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 333 | 0.50 |
| New Scotland Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 473 | 0.51 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.67 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.67 |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 0.69 | |
| Center for Disabilitie Services | NR | Private | 0 | 0.71 |