891 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
891 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 891 Madison Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12208 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Pine Hills |
| Parcel ID | 64.68-1-42 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 03/18/2014 |
| Sale price | $164,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,075 |
Lot & Building Information for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 7,886 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.171 |
| Lot dimensions | 49 ft X 152 ft |
| Frontage | 49 |
| Depth | 152 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 891 Madison Avenue, Albany
This Store (SCILSR) located at 891 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 7,886 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 891 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?891 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $436,146.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/18/2014 | $164,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,075 |
| Market value | $436,146 |
| Assessed value | $418,700 |
Assessment History for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $418,700 | $418,700 | 31.2279 | $13,075 | +58.87% |
| 2024 | $393,619 | $278,800 | 29.52 | $8,230 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $349,724 | $278,800 | 33.42 | $9,317 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $311,508 | $278,800 | 36.82 | $10,265 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $298,501 | $278,800 | 37.96 | $10,583 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 23,289 |
| Median age | 33.1 |
| Average household income | $95,512 |
| Family households | 38.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,584 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.01 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $261,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $270,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 891 Madison Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 915 Madison, Albany | 3,960 | ||
| 879 Madison Ave, Albany | 14,072 | 10/13/2023 | $925,000 |
| 57 S Main Ave, Albany | 2,695 | 05/17/2018 | |
| 12 S Main Ave, Albany | 2,644 | 06/30/2021 | |
| 194 Partridge St, Albany | 05/30/2012 | $305,000 | |
| 63 S Main Ave, Albany | 1,350 | 02/02/2021 | $191,000 |
| 935 Madison, Albany | 4,865 | ||
| 67 S Main Ave, Albany | 2,996 | 04/14/2021 | $235,000 |