Albany County  »  12208  »  New Scotland Ave  »  789 New Scotland Ave

789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Buckingham Pond - Crestwood
Parcel ID 64.71-2-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/22/2016
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,814

Lot & Building Information for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 912
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.207
Lot dimensions 139 ft X 65 ft
Frontage 139
Depth 65
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 912 square feet and a current price per square foot of $767.

What is the year built & the current market value of 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,094,583.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2016 $700,000
11/07/2007 $415,000
10/31/1995 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2016 - D
05/19/2016 - R
Deed
11/07/2007 - D
11/08/2007 - R
Deed
10/31/1995 - D
12/26/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $32,814
Market value $1,094,583
Assessed value $1,050,800

Assessment History for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,050,800 $1,050,800 31.2279 $32,814 +58.80%
2024 $988,282 $700,000 29.52 $20,664 -11.67%
2023 $878,073 $700,000 33.42 $23,394 -9.23%
2022 $782,123 $700,000 36.82 $25,774 -3.00%
2021 $749,465 $700,000 37.96 $26,572 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 789 New Scotland Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
374 Western, Albany 3,427
217 Partridge St, Albany 1,884 12/17/2021 $205,000
68 Buckingham Dr, Albany 1,071 01/20/2022 $212,000
526 Hamilton St, Albany 2,200 02/18/2011
524 Hamilton St, Albany 1,710 05/12/2023 $179,000
215 Partridge St, Albany 1,952 03/31/1994 $99,000
536 Hamilton St, Albany 1,720 08/08/2019 $124,000
64 Buckingham Dr, Albany 1,402 09/02/2020 $264,900
60 Buckingham Dr, Albany 2,250 07/13/2009 $237,500
540 Hamilton St, Albany 1,376 07/27/2021 $180,000