Albany County  »  12203  »  Hamilton St  »  526 Hamilton St

526 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

526 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

526 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 526 Hamilton Street, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.68-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany

Sale date 01/05/2011
Sale price $159,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,401

Lot & Building Information for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,200
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.113
Lot dimensions 44 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 44
Depth 112
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 526 Hamilton Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203?

526 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 526 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,000, the tax amount paid for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 is $7,401.

When was 526 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 last sold?

526 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 02/18/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2011 $159,000
11/19/1998 $55,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/18/2011 - D
04/28/2011 - R
Deed
01/05/2011 - D
01/12/2011 - R
Deed
11/19/1998 - D
11/20/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,401
Market value $246,875
Assessed value $237,000

Assessment History for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $237,000 $237,000 31.2279 $7,401 +108.93%
2024 $169,420 $120,000 29.52 $3,542 -11.67%
2023 $150,527 $120,000 33.42 $4,010 -9.23%
2022 $134,078 $120,000 36.82 $4,418 -3.00%
2021 $128,480 $120,000 37.96 $4,555 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.30
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.55
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.55
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.56
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.56

Nearest middle schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.18
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.18
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.56
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.66
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.78

Nearest high schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.18
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.18
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.35
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.56
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.66

Neighbors for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 526 Hamilton Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
217 Partridge St, Albany 1,884 12/17/2021 $205,000
374 Western, Albany 3,427
68 Buckingham Dr, Albany 1,071 01/20/2022 $212,000
524 Hamilton St, Albany 1,710 05/12/2023 $179,000
42 Endicott Ave, Albany
789 New Scotland Ave, Albany 912 04/22/2016 $700,000
123 Krumkill Rd, Albany
536 Hamilton St, Albany 1,720 08/08/2019 $124,000
215 Partridge St, Albany 1,952 03/31/1994 $99,000
20 Westbrook St, Albany
522 Hamilton St, Albany 1,536
115 Krumkill Rd, Albany
958 Madison Ave, Albany 3,079
540 Hamilton St, Albany 1,376 07/27/2021 $180,000
38 Endicott Ave, Albany 03/23/2002
181 Krumkill Rd, Albany
534 Hamilton St, Albany 1,176 09/28/2023 $165,000
968 Madison Ave, Albany 7,865 09/22/2010 $440,500
538 Hamilton St, Albany 2,280 05/05/2025
66 Buckingham Dr, Albany 1,071 08/13/2010 $162,000