Albany County  »  12208  »  Madison Ave  »  848 Madison Ave

848 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

848 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

848 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 848 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.76-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 848 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/12/2017
Sale price $186,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,933

Lot & Building Information for 848 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,584
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.02
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 46 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 46
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 848 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 848 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 848 Madison Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 848 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 848 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 1,584 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the year built & the current market value of 848 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

848 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $231,250.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 848 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 848 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2017 $186,500
09/14/2006 $210,000
10/10/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 848 Madison Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 848 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2017 - D
04/18/2017 - R
Deed
09/14/2006 - D
10/13/2006 - R
Deed
10/10/2000 - D
10/10/2000 - R
Deed
10/04/2000 - D
10/10/2000 - R
Deed
08/22/2000 - D
10/10/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 848 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 848 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,933
Market value $231,250
Assessed value $222,000

Assessment History for 848 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 848 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $222,000 $222,000 31.2279 $6,933 +107.83%
2024 $159,537 $113,000 29.52 $3,336 -11.67%
2023 $141,746 $113,000 33.42 $3,776 -9.23%
2022 $126,257 $113,000 36.82 $4,161 -3.00%