Albany County  »  12208  »  Madison Ave  »  846 Madison Ave

846 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

846 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

846 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 846 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.76-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 09/02/1997
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,413

Lot & Building Information for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,932
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.02
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 46 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 46
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 846 Madison Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 846 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 846 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 1,932 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of 846 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

846 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $147,188.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/1997 $120,000

Title Documents for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/1997 - D
11/05/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,413
Market value $147,188
Assessed value $141,300

Assessment History for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $141,300 $141,300 31.2279 $4,413 +49.92%
2024 $140,760 $99,700 29.52 $2,943 -11.67%
2023 $125,063 $99,700 33.42 $3,332 -9.23%
2022 $111,397 $99,700 36.82 $3,671 -3.00%
2021 $106,745 $99,700 37.96 $3,785 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 846 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Ridgefield St, Albany 1,566 01/18/2023 $218,800
852 Madison Ave, Albany
870 Madison Ave, Albany 3,477 03/30/2023 $180,000
677 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,232 05/02/2019 $224,000
675 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,192 07/13/2022 $190,000
508 Yates St, Albany 1,740 08/10/2008
679 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,232 04/08/2021 $175,000
860 Madison Ave, Albany 2,562 12/08/1995 $65,000
520 Morris St, Albany 4,224 07/23/2021 $477,750
510 Yates St, Albany 1,320 02/16/2021