Albany County  »  12208  »  Yates St  »  499 Yates St

499 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

499 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

499 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 499 Yates Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.76-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 499 Yates Street, Albany

Sale date 04/20/2023
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,620

Lot & Building Information for 499 Yates Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,068
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.066
Lot dimensions 31 ft X 94 ft
Frontage 31
Depth 94
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 499 Yates Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 499 Yates Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 499 Yates Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 499 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208?

499 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1870 and has a total of 2,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 499 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,000, the tax amount paid for 499 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $6,620.

When was 499 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

499 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 04/20/2023 for $275,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 499 Yates Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 499 Yates Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2023 $275,000
04/08/2022 $190,500
12/03/2021 $198,980
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 499 Yates Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 499 Yates Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Deed
04/08/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Deed
12/03/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Deed
04/21/1995 - D
04/28/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 499 Yates Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 499 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,620
Market value $220,833
Assessed value $212,000

Assessment History for 499 Yates Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 499 Yates Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $212,000 $212,000 31.2279 $6,620 +66.12%
2024 $190,597 $135,000 29.52 $3,985 -11.67%
2023 $169,343 $135,000 33.42 $4,512 -9.23%
2022 $150,838 $135,000 36.82 $4,971 -3.00%
2021 $144,540 $135,000 37.96 $5,125 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 499 Yates Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 499 Yates Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.38
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.48
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.48
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.61
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.61

Nearest middle schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.27
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.27
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.48
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.76
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 0.80

Nearest high schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.27
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.27
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.44
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.48