Albany County  »  12208  »  Yates St  »  486 Yates St

486 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

486 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

486 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 486 Yates Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.76-1-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 486 Yates Street, Albany

Sale date 11/14/2003
Sale price $40,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,223

Lot & Building Information for 486 Yates Street, Albany

Building sqft 3,600
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 20 ft X 104 ft
Frontage 20
Depth 104
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 1

Other Property Data for 486 Yates Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 486 Yates Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 486 Yates Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 486 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 486 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 3,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $11.

What is the year built & the current market value of 486 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208?

486 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $240,938.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 486 Yates Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 486 Yates Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2003 $40,000

Title Documents for 486 Yates Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2003 - D
01/20/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 486 Yates Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 486 Yates Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,223
Market value $240,938
Assessed value $231,300

Assessment History for 486 Yates Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 486 Yates Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,300 $231,300 31.2279 $7,223 +50.30%
2024 $229,846 $162,800 29.52 $4,806 -11.67%
2023 $204,215 $162,800 33.42 $5,441 -9.23%
2022 $181,899 $162,800 36.82 $5,994 -3.00%
2021 $174,304 $162,800 37.96 $6,180 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 486 Yates Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 486 Yates Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 486 Yates Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 486 Yates Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
313 Ontario St, Albany 2,280 06/09/2020
772 Myrtle Ave, Albany 4,212
760 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,264
503 Yates St, Albany 2,224 03/25/2024 $165,000
768 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,270 03/30/2021 $210,000
319 Ontario St, Albany 1,584 07/02/2014 $160,000
697 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,145 12/23/2024 $143,000
315 Ontario St, Albany 1,516 01/28/2016 $28,000
758 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,264 09/13/2022 $180,000
754 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,264 08/11/2020 $173,000