Albany County  »  12203  »  Thurlow Ter  »  10 Thurlow Ter

10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Washington Park
Parcel ID 65.17-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany

Sale date 01/09/2019
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,171

Lot & Building Information for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany

Building sqft 5,806
Total sqft 6,956
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.62
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 270 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 100
Depth 270
Year built 1892
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 33%

Other Property Data for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany

• • Improvements for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 5,806 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany, NY 12203?

10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1892 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $772,917.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2019 $730,000

Title Documents for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/09/2019 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Deed
12/06/2006 - D
12/13/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,171
Market value $772,917
Assessed value $742,000

Assessment History for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $742,000 $742,000 31.2279 $23,171 +75.25%
2024 $632,359 $447,900 29.52 $13,222 -11.67%
2023 $561,841 $447,900 33.42 $14,969 -9.23%
2022 $500,447 $447,900 36.82 $16,492 -3.00%
2021 $479,550 $447,900 37.96 $17,002 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 10 Thurlow Terrace, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Thurlow Ter, Albany 2,370
634 Manning Blvd, Albany 1,934 06/01/2020 $1
990 Broadway, Albany 07/29/2014
7 Pieter Schuyler CT W, Albany 1,934
76 Western Ave, Albany 3,180 09/06/2024 $500,000
8 Thurlow Ter, Albany 10,443 10/26/2017 $750,000
3 Pieter Schuyler CT W, Albany 1,934 11/09/2006 $95,400
5 Pieter Schuyler CT W, Albany 2,154 10/11/2006 $96,000
10 Pieter Schuyler CT W, Albany 1,934 05/23/2003 $71,500
9 Lark Dr, Albany 1,934
980 Broadway, Albany 47,005 03/12/2025 $1,050,000