Albany County  »  12207  »  Broadway  »  897 Broadway

897 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

897 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

897 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 897 Broadway, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Arbor Hill
Parcel ID 65.16-4-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 897 Broadway, Albany

Sale date 05/31/2022
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,662

Lot & Building Information for 897 Broadway, Albany

Building sqft 17,500
Building class Store
Acreage 0.402
Lot dimensions 101 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 101
Depth 175
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2010
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Parking sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 897 Broadway, Albany

• • Improvements for 897 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 897 Broadway, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 897 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 897 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 17,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the year built & the current market value of 897 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207?

897 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,189,583.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 897 Broadway, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 897 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2022 $995,000
10/28/2014 $535,000
05/14/2013 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 897 Broadway, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 897 Broadway, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2022 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Deed
10/28/2014 - D
10/30/2014 - R
Deed
10/28/2014 - D
10/30/2014 - R
Deed
05/14/2013 - D
06/17/2013 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 897 Broadway, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 897 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $35,662
Market value $1,189,583
Assessed value $1,142,000

Assessment History for 897 Broadway, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 897 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,142,000 $1,142,000 31.2279 $35,662 +154.33%
2024 $670,620 $475,000 29.52 $14,022 -11.67%
2023 $595,835 $475,000 33.42 $15,875 -9.23%
2022 $530,726 $475,000 36.82 $17,490 -3.00%
2021 $508,565 $475,000 37.96 $18,031 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 897 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 897 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 897 Broadway, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 897 Broadway, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
990 Broadway, Albany 07/29/2014
634 Manning Blvd, Albany 1,934 06/01/2020 $1
8 Thurlow Ter, Albany 10,443 10/26/2017 $750,000
2 Pieter Schuyler CT W, Albany 2,154 04/25/2022
630 Manning Blvd, Albany 1,934 08/10/2016
1024 Broadway, Albany 7,140 07/25/2018 $175,000
980 Broadway, Albany 47,005 03/12/2025 $1,050,000
9 Lark Dr, Albany 1,934
913 Broadway, Albany
6 Pieter Schuyler CT W, Albany 2,130
895 Broadway, Albany 5,670 08/29/2013 $600,000
1 Pieter Schuyler CT W, Albany 2,154 11/27/2015
2 Thurlow Ter, Albany 105,489 01/12/2017 $11,633,750