Albany County  »  1040 Broadway

1040 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

1040 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1040 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1040 Broadway, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker Park
Parcel ID 65.16-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1040 Broadway, Albany

Sale date 05/01/1996
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $17,007

Lot & Building Information for 1040 Broadway, Albany

Building sqft 10,560
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.517
Lot dimensions 85 ft X 265 ft
Frontage 85
Depth 265
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 10%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1040 Broadway, Albany

• • Improvements for 1040 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1040 Broadway, Albany

How many square feet does 1040 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1040 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 has a total of 10,560 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1040 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204?

1040 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $567,292.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1040 Broadway, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1040 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/1996 $1

Title Documents for 1040 Broadway, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/1996 - D
05/07/1996 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1040 Broadway, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1040 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,007
Market value $567,292
Assessed value $544,600

Assessment History for 1040 Broadway, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1040 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $544,600 $544,600 31.2279 $17,007 +93.26%
2024 $420,867 $298,100 29.52 $8,800 -11.67%
2023 $373,934 $298,100 33.42 $9,963 -9.23%
2022 $333,073 $298,100 36.82 $10,976 -3.00%
2021 $319,165 $298,100 37.96 $11,316 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1040 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1040 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1040 Broadway, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1040 Broadway, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
990 Broadway, Albany 07/29/2014
634 Manning Blvd, Albany 1,934 06/01/2020 $1
13 Thacher St, Albany 55,329 12/28/2021 $500,000
2 Pieter Schuyler CT W, Albany 2,154 04/25/2022
630 Manning Blvd, Albany 1,934 08/10/2016
981 Broadway, Albany 27,230 10/31/2014 $700,000
8 Pieter Schuyler CT W, Albany 1,934
1024 Broadway, Albany 7,140 07/25/2018 $175,000
980 Broadway, Albany 47,005 03/12/2025 $1,050,000
913 Broadway, Albany
6 Pieter Schuyler CT W, Albany 2,130
13 Manor St, Albany 80,000 10/25/1994 $235,000