Albany County  »  62 Mill St

62 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

62 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Mill Street, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker Park
Parcel ID 65.16-4-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Mill Street, Albany

Property tax $22,434

Lot & Building Information for 62 Mill Street, Albany

Building sqft 17,239
Building class Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441)
Acreage 1.781
Lot dimensions 402 ft X 194 ft
Frontage 402
Depth 194
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 62 Mill Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 62 Mill Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Mill Street, Albany

How many square feet does 62 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204 have?

This Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441) located at 62 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204 has a total of 17,239 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 62 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204?

62 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $748,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Mill Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Mill Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 Mill Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 62 Mill Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,434
Market value $748,333
Assessed value $718,400

Assessment History for 62 Mill Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Mill Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $718,400 $718,400 31.2279 $22,434 +77.69%
2024 $603,840 $427,700 29.52 $12,626 -11.67%
2023 $536,503 $427,700 33.42 $14,294 -9.23%
2022 $477,877 $427,700 36.82 $15,748 -3.00%
2021 $457,923 $427,700 37.96 $16,235 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Mill Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Mill Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 62 Mill Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 62 Mill Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
707 3rd St, Albany 1,362 12/06/2024 $50,000
71 Watervliet Ave, Albany 2,160 09/27/2023 $169,000
855 Livingston Ave, Albany 2,156 11/02/2022 $130,000
65 Watervliet Ave, Albany 8,424 09/07/2022 $905,000
703 3rd St, Albany
33 Colby St, Albany 1,406
35 Colby St, Albany 960 10/28/2024
857 Livingston Ave, Albany 2,668 03/09/2022 $168,000
851 Livingston Ave, Albany 2,360 05/02/2019
845 Livingston Ave, Albany 2,264 09/25/2023 $150,000
59 Mill St, Albany 11,840 12/31/2024 $675,000