Albany County  »  59 Mill St

59 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

59 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Mill Street, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker Park
Parcel ID 65.16-4-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Mill Street, Albany

Sale date 12/31/2024
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,188

Lot & Building Information for 59 Mill Street, Albany

Building sqft 11,840
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.985
Lot dimensions 220 ft X 195 ft
Frontage 220
Depth 195
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 59 Mill Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 59 Mill Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Mill Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 59 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 59 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204 has a total of 11,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.

What is the year built & the current market value of 59 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204?

59 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $706,771.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Mill Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Mill Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2024 $675,000
03/19/2021 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Mill Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59 Mill Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2024 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Deed
03/19/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Deed
03/19/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Mill Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Mill Street, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,188
Market value $706,771
Assessed value $678,500

Assessment History for 59 Mill Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Mill Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $678,500 $678,500 31.2279 $21,188 +75.32%
2024 $578,004 $409,400 29.52 $12,085 -11.67%
2023 $513,547 $409,400 33.42 $13,682 -9.23%
2022 $457,430 $409,400 36.82 $15,074 -3.00%
2021 $438,330 $409,400 37.96 $15,541 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Mill Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Mill Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 59 Mill Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 59 Mill Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
707 3rd St, Albany 1,362 12/06/2024 $50,000
71 Watervliet Ave, Albany 2,160 09/27/2023 $169,000
855 Livingston Ave, Albany 2,156 11/02/2022 $130,000
65 Watervliet Ave, Albany 8,424 09/07/2022 $905,000
703 3rd St, Albany
33 Colby St, Albany 1,406
35 Colby St, Albany 960 10/28/2024
857 Livingston Ave, Albany 2,668 03/09/2022 $168,000
851 Livingston Ave, Albany 2,360 05/02/2019
9 Manor St, Albany 25,986 08/29/2016 $480,821
848 Livingston Ave, Albany 12/08/2017 $3,000
15 Mill St, Albany 08/29/2016 $254,456