Albany County  »  1053 Broadway

1053 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

1053 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1053 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1053 Broadway, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker Park
Parcel ID 65.16-4-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1053 Broadway, Albany

Sale date 05/09/2014
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,922

Lot & Building Information for 1053 Broadway, Albany

Building sqft 17,184
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.512
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 223 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 223
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1053 Broadway, Albany

• • Improvements for 1053 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1053 Broadway, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 1053 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1053 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 has a total of 17,184 square feet and a current price per square foot of $34.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1053 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204?

1053 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $731,250.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1053 Broadway, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1053 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2014 $595,000
03/30/2011 $315,000
12/05/2003 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1053 Broadway, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1053 Broadway, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2014 - D
05/13/2014 - R
Deed
03/30/2011 - D
04/05/2011 - R
Deed
12/05/2003 - D
01/27/2004 - R
Deed
01/22/2002 - D
06/25/2002 - R
Deed
05/18/1998 - D
05/21/1998 - R
Deed
01/15/1996 - D
02/28/1996 - R
Deed
02/12/1995 - D
02/17/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1053 Broadway, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1053 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,922
Market value $731,250
Assessed value $702,000

Assessment History for 1053 Broadway, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1053 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $702,000 $702,000 31.2279 $21,922 +109.60%
2024 $500,212 $354,300 29.52 $10,459 -11.67%
2023 $444,431 $354,300 33.42 $11,841 -9.23%
2022 $395,866 $354,300 36.82 $13,045 -3.00%
2021 $379,336 $354,300 37.96 $13,449 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1053 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1053 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1053 Broadway, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1053 Broadway, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1031 Broadway, Albany 69,450 01/15/2021 $920,000
45 Watervliet Ave, Albany 2,560
47 Watervliet Ave, Albany 2,772 02/13/2020 $85,000
51 Watervliet Ave, Albany 960 02/19/2020 $3,000
380 N Pearl St, Albany 06/15/2023 $225,000
8 Erie Blvd, Albany 180,676 09/28/2017 $850,000
49 N Ferry St, Albany
1043 Broadway, Albany 14,336 04/23/2012 $125,000
43 Watervliet Ave, Albany 1,512 04/29/2021 $100,000
55-57 Watervliet Ave, Albany 1,440 02/09/2009 $80,000
400 N Pearl St, Albany 13,480 02/26/2019 $550,000