Albany County  »  1043 Broadway

1043 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

1043 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1043 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1043 Broadway, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker Park
Parcel ID 65.16-4-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1043 Broadway, Albany

Sale date 04/23/2012
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,057

Lot & Building Information for 1043 Broadway, Albany

Building sqft 14,336
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.666
Lot dimensions 130 ft X 223 ft
Frontage 130
Depth 223
Year built 1929
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1043 Broadway, Albany

• • Improvements for 1043 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1043 Broadway, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 1043 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 1043 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 has a total of 14,336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $8.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1043 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204?

1043 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $702,396.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1043 Broadway, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1043 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2012 $125,000

Title Documents for 1043 Broadway, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2012 - D
05/08/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1043 Broadway, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1043 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,057
Market value $702,396
Assessed value $674,300

Assessment History for 1043 Broadway, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1043 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $674,300 $674,300 31.2279 $21,057 +256.66%
2024 $282,366 $200,000 29.52 $5,904 -11.67%
2023 $250,878 $200,000 33.42 $6,684 -9.23%
2022 $223,464 $200,000 36.82 $7,364 -3.00%
2021 $214,133 $200,000 37.96 $7,592 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1043 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1043 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1043 Broadway, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1043 Broadway, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1031 Broadway, Albany 69,450 01/15/2021 $920,000
45 Watervliet Ave, Albany 2,560
47 Watervliet Ave, Albany 2,772 02/13/2020 $85,000
51 Watervliet Ave, Albany 960 02/19/2020 $3,000
380 N Pearl St, Albany 06/15/2023 $225,000
8 Erie Blvd, Albany 180,676 09/28/2017 $850,000
49 N Ferry St, Albany
43 Watervliet Ave, Albany 1,512 04/29/2021 $100,000
55-57 Watervliet Ave, Albany 1,440 02/09/2009 $80,000
1053 Broadway, Albany 17,184 05/09/2014 $595,000
400 N Pearl St, Albany 13,480 02/26/2019 $550,000