Albany County  »  12207  »  Broadway  »  893 Broadway

893 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

893 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

893 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 893 Broadway, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Arbor Hill
Parcel ID 65.16-4-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 893 Broadway, Albany

Sale date 02/01/2012
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,777

Lot & Building Information for 893 Broadway, Albany

Building sqft 969
Building class Diners and Luncheonettes (422)
Acreage 0.034
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 30 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 30
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 893 Broadway, Albany

• • Improvements for 893 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 893 Broadway, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 893 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Diners and Luncheonettes (422) located at 893 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 969 square feet and a current price per square foot of $309.

What is the year built & the current market value of 893 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207?

893 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $192,708.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 893 Broadway, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 893 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2012 $300,000

Title Documents for 893 Broadway, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/01/2012 - D
02/08/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 893 Broadway, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 893 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,777
Market value $192,708
Assessed value $185,000

Assessment History for 893 Broadway, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 893 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,000 $185,000 31.2279 $5,777 +30.47%
2024 $211,775 $150,000 29.52 $4,428 -11.67%
2023 $188,159 $150,000 33.42 $5,013 -9.23%
2022 $167,598 $150,000 36.82 $5,523 -3.00%
2021 $160,600 $150,000 37.96 $5,694 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 893 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 893 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 893 Broadway, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 893 Broadway, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143 Montgomery St, Albany 512,512 01/24/2025 $50,000
10 N Lansing St, Albany 09/23/2010 $40,000
35 Erie Blvd, Albany 14,500
141 Western Ave, Albany 100,658 07/30/2013 $2,000,000
11 Livingston Ave, Albany
151 Montgomery St, Albany 3,770 05/02/2025 $275,000
15 N Lansing St, Albany 05/02/2025 $75,000
17 Erie Blvd, Albany 58,772 09/10/1998 $1
25 Livingston Ave, Albany
883 Broadway, Albany 45,250 09/22/2020 $1,250,000
79 Mill St, Albany
39 Erie Blvd, Albany 13,200 03/19/2021 $1
25 Erie Blvd, Albany 12/10/2014