Albany County  »  12206  »  Benson St  »  111 Benson St

111 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

111 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

111 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 111 Benson Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Beverwyck
Parcel ID 65.45-2-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 111 Benson Street, Albany

Sale date 11/09/2005
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,838

Lot & Building Information for 111 Benson Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,464
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.083
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 88 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 88
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 111 Benson Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 111 Benson Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 111 Benson Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 111 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206?

111 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 111 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $251,000, the tax amount paid for 111 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $7,838.

When was 111 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

111 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 11/09/2005 for $165,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 111 Benson Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 Benson Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2005 $165,000
06/26/2000 $1
11/16/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 111 Benson Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 111 Benson Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2005 - D
12/01/2005 - R
Deed
06/26/2000 - D
07/10/2000 - R
Deed
11/16/1999 - D
12/14/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 111 Benson Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 111 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,838
Market value $261,458
Assessed value $251,000

Assessment History for 111 Benson Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 Benson Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $251,000 $251,000 31.2279 $7,838 +68.05%
2024 $223,069 $158,000 29.52 $4,664 -11.67%
2023 $198,194 $158,000 33.42 $5,280 -9.23%
2022 $176,536 $158,000 36.82 $5,818 -3.00%
2021 $169,165 $158,000 37.96 $5,998 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 111 Benson Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 111 Benson Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy 3 Public PK, K-5 287 0.25
St Catherine's Center For Children R & E May School NR Private K-6 61 0.33
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.41
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.29
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.29
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.34
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.41
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.94

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.13
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.29
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.29
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.34