Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  396 Central Ave

396 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

396 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

396 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 396 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Beverwyck
Parcel ID 65.46-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 396 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 12/22/2022
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,087

Lot & Building Information for 396 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,016
Total sqft 5,758
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 48 ft X 160 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 48
Depth 160
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 396 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 396 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 396 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 396 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 396 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 2,016 square feet and a current price per square foot of $163.

What is the year built & the current market value of 396 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

396 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $336,458.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 396 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2022 $330,000
06/15/2005 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 396 Central Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 396 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2022 - D
12/29/2022 - R
Deed
06/15/2005 - D
06/16/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 396 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 396 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,087
Market value $336,458
Assessed value $323,000

Assessment History for 396 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $323,000 $323,000 31.2279 $10,087 +135.65%
2024 $204,716 $145,000 29.52 $4,280 -11.67%
2023 $181,887 $145,000 33.42 $4,846 -9.23%
2022 $162,011 $145,000 36.82 $5,339 -3.00%
2021 $155,246 $145,000 37.96 $5,504 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 396 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 396 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 396 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 396 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
266 Bradford St, Albany 7,231 12/14/2012
104 Thornton St, Albany 1,795 12/06/2013 $95,000
135 Ontario St, Albany 9,840 03/28/2025 $30,000
55 Wilkins Ave, Albany 1,085
115 Ontario St, Albany 6,720 12/29/2023
58 Albany St, Albany 1,350 03/14/1996 $107,612
57 Wilkins Ave, Albany
65 Beverly Ave, Albany 1,648 11/29/2016 $130,000
59 Beverly Ave, Albany 1,596 03/19/2004 $30,000
69 Beverly Ave, Albany 2,235 12/29/2015 $125,000
388 Central Ave, Albany 9,908 03/06/1997 $250,000