4 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
4 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12206 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | West Hill Spirit |
| Parcel ID | 65.57-2-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/12/1994 |
| Sale price | $67,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,677 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 2,254 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.058 |
| Lot dimensions | 24 ft X 110 ft |
| Frontage | 24 |
| Depth | 110 |
| Year built | 1896 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany
4 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1896 and has a total of 2,254 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $112,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 is $3,497.
When was 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 05/12/1994 for $67,500.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/1994 | $67,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,498 |
| Current property tax | $1,677 |
| Market value | $116,667 |
| Assessed value | $112,000 |
Assessment History for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $112,000 | $112,000 | 31.2279 | $3,498 | +6.74% |
| 2024 | $156,713 | $111,000 | 29.52 | $3,277 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $139,237 | $111,000 | 33.42 | $3,710 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $124,022 | $111,000 | 36.82 | $4,087 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $118,844 | $111,000 | 37.96 | $4,214 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kipp Tech Valley Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-8 | 913 | 0.31 |
| Arbor Hill Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 265 | 0.42 |
| Arbor Hill Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 265 | 0.42 |
| Sheridan Preparatory Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 287 | 0.52 |
| Sheridan Preparatory Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 287 | 0.52 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence | NR | Public | 6-8 | 261 | 0.22 |
| Kipp Tech Valley Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-8 | 913 | 0.31 |
| NORTH ALBANY ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 437 | 1.04 |
| William S Hackett Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 672 | 1.23 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 1.31 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 2,676 | 1.24 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 1.31 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 1.31 |
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 1.35 |
| Bishop Maginn High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 130 | 1.37 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 4 Beverly Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Beverly Ave, Albany | 2,254 | 12/18/2007 | $68,500 |
| 8 Beverly Ave, Albany | 2,256 | 12/21/2009 | $107,000 |
| 339 Livingston Ave, Albany | 1,958 | 12/30/2020 | $104,900 |
| 16 Beverly Ave, Albany | 1,365 | 04/19/2022 | $83,000 |
| 19 MC Ardle Ave, Albany | 3,068 | 09/21/2012 | $95,000 |
| 20 Pennsylvania Ave, Albany | 1,218 | 03/15/2023 | $99,900 |
| 1 Beverly Ave, Albany | 2,466 | ||
| 18 Pennsylvania Ave, Albany | 1,324 | 05/08/2024 | |
| 10 Pennsylvania Ave, Albany | 2,000 | 11/26/2024 | $129,000 |
| 4 Pennsylvania Ave, Albany | 2,268 | 05/07/2024 | |
| 2 Pennsylvania Ave, Albany | 1,943 | 11/30/2015 | |
| 6 Beverly Ave, Albany | 2,254 | 04/27/2022 | |
| 18 Beverly Ave, Albany | 1,880 | 09/30/2016 | $50,000 |
| 22 Pennsylvania Ave, Albany | 1,606 | 06/01/2020 | $27,982 |
| 20 Beverly Ave, Albany | 1,160 | 10/19/2001 | $7,400 |
| 6 Pennsylvania Ave, Albany | 2,478 | 01/04/1999 | $76,500 |
| 337 Livingston Ave, Albany | 1,218 | 01/13/2021 | $110,000 |
| 12 Pennsylvania Ave, Albany | 2,016 | 06/29/2004 | $42,500 |
| 22 Beverly Ave, Albany | 1,964 | ||
| 14 Pennsylvania Ave, Albany | 1,600 | 07/25/2025 | $110,000 |