New York City  »  10474  »  Longfellow Ave  »  838 Longfellow Ave

838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 Property Information

838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 838 Longfellow Avenue
Secondary address 838 Garage Longfellow Ave
Neighborhood Hunts Point
Zip code 10474
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02762-0199

Sales & Tax Overview for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,435

Lot & Building Information for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 992
Building dimensions 16 ft x 31 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Longfellow Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Seneca Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 838 Garage Longfellow Ave, Bronx, NY 10474

About 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474?

838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 was built in 1920 and has a total of 992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,760, the tax amount paid for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 is $2,416. For the next year, the tax amount for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 is estimated at $2,435.

When was 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 last sold?

838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 was last sold in 10/21/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474
Find out who owns 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2020 - D
12/02/2020 - R
Deed
(2020113001142001)
03/20/1998 - R Mortgage
(2600005978260)
03/20/1998 - R Deed
(2340005978034)
08/10/1988 - R Deed
(2450000725045)
08/10/1988 - R Power of Attorney
(2440000725044)
06/13/1984 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2460000596746)
06/13/1984 - R Deed
(2450000596745)
06/13/1984 - R Deed
(2440000596744)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,416
Estimated property tax: $2,435
Tax assessor's market value: $546,000
Assessed value: $32,760

Assessment History for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $546,000 $32,760 $12,178 19.843% $2,416 $2,416 +4.72%
2024/25 $458,000 $27,480 $11,489 20.085% $2,308 $2,308 +5.99%
2023/24 $511,000 $30,660 $10,840 20.085% $2,177 $2,177 +4.80%
2022/23 $429,000 $25,740 $10,229 20.309% $2,077 $2,077 +1.73%
2021/22 $450,000 $27,000 $10,229 19.963% $2,042 $2,042 -4.38%

Permits for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/30/2002 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 838 Longfellow Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$102,500
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Hunts Point Ave & 163rd St at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.323
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hunts Point Av/Lafayette Av
Line BX6
Distance (miles) 0.171

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)