Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  234 Central Ave

234 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

234 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Washington Square
Parcel ID 65.63-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 01/31/2002
Sale price $23,244
Arm's length
Property tax $2,561

Lot & Building Information for 234 Central Avenue, Albany

Building class Parking Lot (438)
Acreage 0.092
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 80
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 234 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 234 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Central Avenue, Albany

What is the market value of 234 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

The current market value is $85,417.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2002 $23,244
11/02/2001 $476,756
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Central Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 234 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2002 - D
02/11/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/02/2001 - D
11/02/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,561
Market value $85,417
Assessed value $82,000

Assessment History for 234 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $82,000 $82,000 31.2279 $2,561 +53.26%
2024 $79,910 $56,600 29.52 $1,671 -11.67%
2023 $70,998 $56,600 33.42 $1,892 -9.23%
2022 $63,240 $56,600 36.82 $2,084 -3.00%
2021 $60,600 $56,600 37.96 $2,149 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brighter Choice Charter School for Girls 5 Charter K-5 326 0.03
Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys 6 Charter K-5 246 0.09
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.15
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.15
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.22

Nearest middle schools

La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.66
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.66
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.86
Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 0.88
William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.89

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.64