Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  212 Central Ave

212 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

212 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Washington Square
Parcel ID 65.63-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 08/19/2003
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,492

Lot & Building Information for 212 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,736
Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 0.137
Lot dimensions 37 ft X 161 ft
Frontage 37
Depth 161
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 212 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 212 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 212 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurants (421) located at 212 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 3,736 square feet and a current price per square foot of $34.

What is the year built & the current market value of 212 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

212 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $383,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2003 $130,000

Title Documents for 212 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2003 - D
10/23/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,492
Market value $383,333
Assessed value $368,000

Assessment History for 212 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,000 $322,000 31.2279 $10,055 +81.38%
2024 $265,142 $187,800 29.52 $5,544 -11.67%
2023 $235,575 $187,800 33.42 $6,276 -9.23%
2022 $209,832 $187,800 36.82 $6,915 -3.00%
2021 $201,071 $187,800 37.96 $7,129 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 212 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 212 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 212 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
208 Central Ave, Albany 10,880 07/10/2019
120 Bradford St, Albany 2,000 06/02/2023 $100,000
112 Bradford St, Albany 1,656 01/14/2013 $26,000
106 Bradford St, Albany 1,260 12/31/2007 $49,800
232 Central Ave, Albany 7,010 10/09/2001 $262,350
234 Central Ave, Albany 01/31/2002 $23,244
110 Bradford St, Albany 1,944 03/12/2019
216 Central Ave, Albany 2,008 04/15/1997 $1
222 Central Ave, Albany 07/31/2002 $29,000
224 Central Ave, Albany 2,616 07/15/2022 $100,000
226 Central Ave, Albany 08/23/2005