Albany County  »  12206  »  2nd St  »  246 2nd St

246 2nd Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

246 2nd Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 2nd Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 2nd Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.64-6-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 2nd Street, Albany

Sale date 02/28/2024
Sale price $138,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,530

Lot & Building Information for 246 2nd Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,200
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.069
Lot dimensions 26 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 26
Depth 120
Year built 1901
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 246 2nd Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 246 2nd Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 2nd Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 246 2nd Street, Albany, NY 12206?

246 2nd Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 246 2nd Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,000, the tax amount paid for 246 2nd Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $1,530.

When was 246 2nd Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

246 2nd Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 02/28/2024 for $138,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 2nd Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 2nd Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2024 $138,000
02/05/2021 $50,000
10/05/2007 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 2nd Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 246 2nd Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Deed
02/05/2021 - D
03/15/2021 - R
Deed
10/05/2007 - D
10/10/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 2nd Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 246 2nd Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,530
Market value $51,042
Assessed value $49,000

Assessment History for 246 2nd Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 2nd Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $49,000 $49,000 31.2279 $1,530 +72.78%
2024 $42,355 $30,000 29.52 $886 -11.67%
2023 $37,632 $30,000 33.42 $1,003 -9.23%
2022 $33,520 $30,000 36.82 $1,105 -3.00%
2021 $32,120 $30,000 37.96 $1,139 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 2nd Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 2nd Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.27
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.27
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.41
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.41
Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys 6 Charter K-5 246 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 0.43
Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 0.56
William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.98
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 1.13
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 1.13

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 1.09
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 1.13
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 1.13
Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 1.17
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 1.25

Neighbors for 246 2nd Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 246 2nd Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
287 1st St, Albany 2,036 11/06/2014 $100
252 2nd St, Albany 1,560 09/24/2002 $6,069
260 2nd St, Albany 06/02/2023 $50,000
244 2nd St, Albany 2,054 12/07/2009
243 2nd St, Albany 06/06/2019 $1
291 1st St, Albany 2,376 03/17/2020 $27,550
289 1st St, Albany 07/09/2019 $10,000
264 2nd St, Albany 2,264 04/30/2014 $45,000
177 Henry Johnson Blvd, Albany 4,210 10/03/2023 $210,000
257 1st St, Albany 1,344 08/31/2006 $50,000
250 2nd St, Albany 2,392 12/07/2009
256 2nd St, Albany 03/12/2013
258 2nd St, Albany 07/14/2003 $1,500
165 Henry Johnson Blvd, Albany 20,360 02/16/2001 $2,150,000
242 2nd St, Albany 2,494 09/26/2018 $9,000
259 1st St, Albany 1,051 08/18/2005 $70,000
254 2nd St, Albany 1,320 08/27/2025 $105,000
262 2nd St, Albany 2,640
248 2nd St, Albany 2,392 12/20/2022 $50,000
234 1st St, Albany 05/31/2002 $2,600