178 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
178 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 178 Western Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12203 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Pine Hills |
| Parcel ID | 65.70-1-17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Western Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 07/30/2019 |
| Sale price | $370,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,272 |
Lot & Building Information for 178 Western Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 3,501 |
| Building class | Three Family Year-Round Residence (230) |
| Acreage | 0.064 |
| Lot dimensions | 20 ft X 140 ft |
| Frontage | 20 |
| Depth | 140 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Year last altered | 2015 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Units | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 9 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 178 Western Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 178 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 178 Western Avenue, Albany
178 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,501 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 178 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $425,000, the tax amount paid for 178 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $13,271.
When was 178 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?178 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 07/30/2019 for $370,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 178 Western Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 178 Western Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 178 Western Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 178 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,272 |
| Market value | $442,708 |
| Assessed value | $425,000 |
Assessment History for 178 Western Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $509,000 | $509,000 | 31.2279 | $15,895 | +146.66% |
| 2024 | $308,203 | $218,300 | 29.52 | $6,444 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $273,833 | $218,300 | 33.42 | $7,296 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $243,911 | $218,300 | 36.82 | $8,038 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $233,726 | $218,300 | 37.96 | $8,287 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighter Choice Charter School for Girls | 5 | Charter | K-5 | 326 | 0.28 |
| Castle Island Bilingual Montessori | NR | Private | PK-K | 38 | 0.35 |
| Brighter Choice Charter School for Boys | 6 | Charter | K-5 | 246 | 0.37 |
| Sheridan Preparatory Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 287 | 0.48 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.45 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.45 |
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.80 |
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 0.82 |
| William S Hackett Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 672 | 0.84 |
Nearest high schools