Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  218 Western Ave

218 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

218 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 65.70-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/19/2016
Sale price $1,002,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,106

Lot & Building Information for 218 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 8,600
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.232
Lot dimensions 76 ft X 133 ft
Frontage 76
Depth 133
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 48%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 218 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 218 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 Western Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 218 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 218 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 8,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 218 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

218 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,204,375.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2016 $1,002,000
06/26/2001 $635,000
03/07/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 218 Western Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 218 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2016 - D
10/19/2016 - R
Deed
06/26/2001 - D
08/14/2001 - R
Deed
03/07/1997 - D
03/07/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 218 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $36,106
Market value $1,204,375
Assessed value $1,156,200

Assessment History for 218 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,156,200 $1,156,200 31.2279 $36,106 +22.07%
2024 $1,414,655 $1,002,000 29.52 $29,579 -11.67%
2023 $1,256,899 $1,002,000 33.42 $33,487 -9.23%
2022 $1,119,553 $1,002,000 36.82 $36,894 -3.00%
2021 $1,072,805 $1,002,000 37.96 $38,036 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 218 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 218 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 S Lake Ave, Albany 2,320 03/02/2022 $225,000
186 Western Ave, Albany 3,186 11/14/2001
651 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,760 11/20/2013
204 Western Ave, Albany 3,570 10/25/2012 $10,000
178 Western Ave, Albany 3,501 07/30/2019 $370,000
180 Western Ave, Albany 3,231 06/19/2024
210 Western Ave, Albany 2,712 02/24/2017
208 Western Ave, Albany 4,109 05/08/2013 $420,000
202 Western Ave, Albany 1,812 12/02/2016 $275,000
152 Western Ave, Albany 3,762 12/18/2019
206 Western Ave, Albany 4,109 12/15/1994