Albany County  »  12208  »  S Lake Ave  »  131 S Lake Ave

131 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 65.77-3-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Sale date 03/25/2022
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,156

Lot & Building Information for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 7,214
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.354
Lot dimensions 77 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 77
Depth 200
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

131 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1900 and has a total of 7,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453,300, the tax amount paid for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $14,155.

When was 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 03/25/2022 for $990,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2022 $990,000
03/15/2006 $295,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2022 - D
04/11/2022 - R
Deed
03/15/2006 - D
03/16/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,156
Market value $472,188
Assessed value $453,300

Assessment History for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,300 $453,300 31.2279 $14,156 +32.47%
2024 $511,083 $362,000 29.52 $10,686 -11.67%
2023 $454,089 $362,000 33.42 $12,098 -9.23%
2022 $404,469 $362,000 36.82 $13,329 -3.00%
2021 $387,580 $362,000 37.96 $13,742 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 131 South Lake Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
352 Quail St, Albany 2,556 03/16/2007 $118,000
348 Quail St, Albany 2,556 12/01/2020 $226,500
558 Park Ave, Albany 1,288 11/20/2013
546 Park Ave, Albany 2,672
542 Park Ave, Albany 3,060 04/06/2000 $1
556 Park Ave, Albany 3,060 12/30/2013
354 Quail St, Albany 2,928 02/08/2024 $173,000
344 Quail St, Albany 3,834 04/16/2022
538 Park Ave, Albany 1,379 08/10/2021 $152,900