Albany County  »  12208  »  Madison Ave  »  702 Madison Ave

702 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

702 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

702 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 702 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Park South
Parcel ID 65.77-4-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 06/30/2017
Sale price $504,074
Arm's length
Property tax $11,155

Lot & Building Information for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 5,222
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.275
Lot dimensions 64 ft X 187 ft
Frontage 64
Depth 187
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 702 Madison Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

702 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1900 and has a total of 5,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 702 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $357,200, the tax amount paid for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $11,154.

When was 702 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

702 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 06/30/2017 for $504,074.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2017 $504,074
06/22/2005 $355,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2017 - D
07/13/2017 - R
Deed
06/22/2005 - D
07/01/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,155
Market value $372,083
Assessed value $357,200

Assessment History for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $357,200 $357,200 31.2279 $11,155 +17.68%
2024 $453,339 $321,100 29.52 $9,479 -11.67%
2023 $402,785 $321,100 33.42 $10,731 -9.23%
2022 $358,771 $321,100 36.82 $11,823 -3.00%
2021 $343,790 $321,100 37.96 $12,189 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 702 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
572 Park Ave, Albany 1,288 05/20/2020 $175,000
568 Park Ave, Albany 1,288 03/11/2003 $61,355
348 Quail St, Albany 2,556 12/01/2020 $226,500
352 Quail St, Albany 2,556 03/16/2007 $118,000
324 Quail St, Albany 3,062 09/27/2006
570 Park Ave, Albany 1,288 03/10/2003 $70,000
344 Quail St, Albany 3,834 04/16/2022
354 Quail St, Albany 2,928 02/08/2024 $173,000
346 Quail St, Albany 2,736 02/12/2014 $140,000
133 S Lake Ave, Albany 4,519 11/19/2024 $950,000
131 S Lake Ave, Albany 7,214 03/25/2022 $990,000