Albany County  »  12210  »  Central Ave  »  37 Central Ave

37 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

37 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 65.80-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 06/12/2007
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,687

Lot & Building Information for 37 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,904
Total sqft 6,336
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.061
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 80 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 33
Depth 80
Year built 1940
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 37 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 37 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 37 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 37 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 2,904 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12210?

37 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $323,125.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2007 $210,000
10/26/2004 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Central Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2007 - D
06/18/2007 - R
Deed
10/26/2004 - D
01/18/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,687
Market value $323,125
Assessed value $310,200

Assessment History for 37 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $310,200 $310,200 31.2279 $9,687 +64.65%
2024 $281,378 $199,300 29.52 $5,883 -11.67%
2023 $250,000 $199,300 33.42 $6,661 -9.23%
2022 $222,682 $199,300 36.82 $7,338 -3.00%
2021 $213,383 $199,300 37.96 $7,565 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 37 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Central Ave, Albany 2,904
32 Central Ave, Albany 2,904 03/28/2003 $63,000
31 Central Ave, Albany 2,904 04/09/2018 $1
238 Washington Ave, Albany 4,860 07/02/2004 $165,000
14 Central Ave, Albany 3,072 03/03/2023 $190,000
18 Central Ave, Albany 4,356 12/20/2006 $180,000
22 Central Ave, Albany 1,024 07/20/2017 $90,000
29 Central Ave, Albany 2,640 11/22/2013 $70,000
28 Central Ave, Albany 1,480 12/14/2006 $107,000
9 Central Ave, Albany 10/04/2006
11 Central Ave, Albany 18,480 09/24/2020