Albany County  »  1288 Broadway

1288 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

1288 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1288 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1288 Broadway, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker Park
Parcel ID 66.21-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1288 Broadway, Albany

Sale date 01/29/2018
Sale price $46,001
Arm's length
Property tax $6,898

Lot & Building Information for 1288 Broadway, Albany

Building sqft 3,162
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.096
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 100
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1288 Broadway, Albany

• • Improvements for 1288 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1288 Broadway, Albany

How many square feet does 1288 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 have?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1288 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 has a total of 3,162 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1288 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204?

1288 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $230,104.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1288 Broadway, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1288 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2018 $46,001
04/21/2017 $194,077
02/14/2000 $107,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1288 Broadway, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1288 Broadway, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2020 - D
03/05/2020 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
01/29/2018 - D
02/27/2018 - R
Deed
04/21/2017 - D
06/01/2017 - R
Deed
02/14/2000 - D
02/29/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1288 Broadway, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1288 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,898
Market value $230,104
Assessed value $220,900

Assessment History for 1288 Broadway, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1288 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $220,900 $220,900 31.2279 $6,898 +59.84%
2024 $206,410 $146,200 29.52 $4,316 -11.67%
2023 $183,392 $146,200 33.42 $4,886 -9.23%
2022 $163,352 $146,200 36.82 $5,383 -3.00%
2021 $156,531 $146,200 37.96 $5,550 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1288 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1288 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1288 Broadway, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1288 Broadway, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Lawn Ave, Albany 1,008 07/20/2016 $63,000
1292 Broadway, Albany
1260 Broadway, Albany 10,296 12/20/2006 $225,000
20 Lawn Ave, Albany 1,545 08/17/2023 $180,000
633 N Pearl St, Albany 1,184 06/13/2003 $50,000
1296 Broadway, Albany 2,156
655 N Pearl St, Albany 1,502 12/14/2016 $95,950
1284 Broadway, Albany
639 N Pearl St, Albany 1,697 12/20/2006 $50,000
6 Bonheim St, Albany 1,276 02/27/2019 $38,000
637 N Pearl St, Albany 1,617 11/12/2010 $75,000