1260 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information
1260 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1260 Broadway, Albany |
| Zip code | 12204 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Shaker Park |
| Parcel ID | 66.21-2-43 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1260 Broadway, Albany
| Sale date | 12/20/2006 |
| Sale price | $225,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,175 |
Lot & Building Information for 1260 Broadway, Albany
| Building sqft | 10,296 |
| Building class | One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) |
| Acreage | 0.769 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 335 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 335 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 1260 Broadway, Albany
- • Improvements for 1260 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1260 Broadway, Albany
This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 1260 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 has a total of 10,296 square feet and a current price per square foot of $21.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1260 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204?1260 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $439,479.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1260 Broadway, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1260 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/20/2006 | $225,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1260 Broadway, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1260 Broadway, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 1260 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,175 |
| Market value | $439,479 |
| Assessed value | $421,900 |
Assessment History for 1260 Broadway, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1260 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $421,900 | $421,900 | 31.2279 | $13,175 | +98.36% |
| 2024 | $317,662 | $225,000 | 29.52 | $6,642 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $282,238 | $225,000 | 33.42 | $7,520 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $251,397 | $225,000 | 36.82 | $8,285 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $240,899 | $225,000 | 37.96 | $8,541 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 7,812 |
| Median age | 35.8 |
| Average household income | $87,444 |
| Family households | 44.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,616 |
| Owner occupied units | 30.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.13 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $253,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $234,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1260 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1260 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1260 Broadway, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 1260 Broadway, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Lawn Ave, Albany | 1,008 | 07/20/2016 | $63,000 |
| 1292 Broadway, Albany | |||
| 631 N Pearl St, Albany | 1,538 | 06/16/2008 | $122,500 |
| 633 N Pearl St, Albany | 1,184 | 06/13/2003 | $50,000 |
| 1296 Broadway, Albany | 2,156 | ||
| 655 N Pearl St, Albany | 1,502 | 12/14/2016 | $95,950 |
| 659 N Pearl St, Albany | 1,800 | 04/04/1994 | |
| 639 N Pearl St, Albany | 1,697 | 12/20/2006 | $50,000 |