Albany County  »  9 Mountain View Ave

9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Normanskill
Parcel ID 74.11-2-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 01/15/2016
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,187

Lot & Building Information for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.514
Lot dimensions 198 ft X 113 ft
Frontage 198
Depth 113
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Albany

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany

What is the market value of 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, NY 12205?

The current market value is $39,583.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2016 $205,000

Title Documents for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2016 - D
01/21/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,187
Market value $39,583
Assessed value $38,000

Assessment History for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $38,000 $38,000 31.2279 $1,187 +123.33%
2024 $25,413 $18,000 29.52 $531 -11.67%
2023 $22,579 $18,000 33.42 $602 -9.23%
2022 $20,112 $18,000 36.82 $663 -3.00%
2021 $19,272 $18,000 37.96 $683 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.66
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.66
Slingerlands Elementary School 6 Public K-5 462 1.78
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 1.80
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 1.80

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.43
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.66
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.90
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.91
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.98

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.43
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.90
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.91
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 2.47
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 2.59

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Wood Ter, Albany 1,761 04/06/2011
41 Mountain View Ave, Albany 1,092 07/26/2018 $133,900
56 Normanside Dr, Albany 924 04/10/2006 $149,000
1 Greentree Dr, Albany 3,188 11/13/2015
62 Wood Ter, Albany 1,936 12/21/2012 $200,000
2 Seneca Pl, Albany 1,750 07/29/2011 $138,000
11 Mountain View Ave, Albany 1,134 01/15/2016 $205,000
43 Mountain View Ave, Albany 1,174 05/16/2017 $145,000
56 Wood Ter, Albany 1,590 09/04/2024 $367,500
19 Mountain View Ave, Albany 1,404 06/22/2004 $147,500
36 Mountain View Ave, Albany 1,356 09/21/2018 $163,900
34 Mountain View Ave, Albany 1,436 04/06/2005 $7,500
54 Normanside Dr, Albany 1,980 01/15/2015
63 Wood Ter, Albany 2,064 08/27/2007 $200,000
17 Mountain View Ave, Albany 1,428 06/07/2016
17 Tallmadge Ave, Albany 1,860 05/05/2014 $240,000
54 Wood Ter, Albany 2,727 08/31/2005 $224,000
13 Mountain View Ave, Albany 1,534 12/04/2000
65 Wood Ter, Albany 1,584 08/18/1998 $119,000
69 Wood Ter, Albany 1,722 02/28/2022 $287,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 9 Mountain View Avenue, Albany

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report