Albany County  »  12208  »  Seneca Pl  »  2 Seneca Pl

2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Seneca Place, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Normanskill
Parcel ID 74.15-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Seneca Place, Albany

Sale date 07/29/2011
Sale price $138,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,796

Lot & Building Information for 2 Seneca Place, Albany

Building sqft 1,750
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.177
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 110
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Seneca Place, Albany

• • Improvements for 2 Seneca Place, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Seneca Place, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208?

2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $302,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 is $9,430.

When was 2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 07/29/2011 for $138,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Seneca Place, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Seneca Place, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2011 $138,000

Title Documents for 2 Seneca Place, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2011 - D
08/01/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Seneca Place, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,431
Current property tax $8,796
Market value $314,583
Assessed value $302,000

Assessment History for 2 Seneca Place, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Seneca Place, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $302,000 $302,000 31.2279 $9,431 +98.43%
2024 $227,305 $161,000 29.52 $4,753 -11.67%
2023 $201,957 $161,000 33.42 $5,381 -9.23%
2022 $179,888 $161,000 36.82 $5,928 -3.00%
2021 $172,377 $161,000 37.96 $6,112 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Seneca Place, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Seneca Place, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Slingerlands Elementary School 6 Public K-5 462 1.56
Elsmere Elementary School 8 Public K-5 231 1.66
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.75
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.75
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.60
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.75
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.77
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 1.94
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.99

Nearest high schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.60