2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Seneca Place, Albany |
| Zip code | 12208 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Normanskill |
| Parcel ID | 74.15-1-17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Seneca Place, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/29/2011 |
| Sale price | $138,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,796 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Seneca Place, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,750 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.177 |
| Lot dimensions | 70 ft X 110 ft |
| Frontage | 70 |
| Depth | 110 |
| Year built | 1982 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Seneca Place, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Seneca Place, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Seneca Place, Albany
2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,750 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $302,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 is $9,430.
When was 2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 07/29/2011 for $138,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Seneca Place, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Seneca Place, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/29/2011 | $138,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Seneca Place, Albany
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Seneca Place, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Seneca Place, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,431 |
| Current property tax | $8,796 |
| Market value | $314,583 |
| Assessed value | $302,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Seneca Place, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Seneca Place, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $302,000 | $302,000 | 31.2279 | $9,431 | +98.43% |
| 2024 | $227,305 | $161,000 | 29.52 | $4,753 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $201,957 | $161,000 | 33.42 | $5,381 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $179,888 | $161,000 | 36.82 | $5,928 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $172,377 | $161,000 | 37.96 | $6,112 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Seneca Place, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Seneca Place, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slingerlands Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 462 | 1.56 |
| Elsmere Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 231 | 1.66 |
| St. Thomas the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 197 | 1.75 |
| St. Thomas the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 197 | 1.75 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 1.77 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of The Holy Names | NR | Private | 6-12 | 295 | 0.60 |
| St. Thomas the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 197 | 1.75 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 1.77 |
| Bethlehem Central Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 923 | 1.94 |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 1.99 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of The Holy Names | NR | Private | 6-12 | 295 | 0.60 |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 1.99 | |
| Center for Disabilitie Services | NR | Private | 0 | 2.00 | |
| Bethlehem Central Senior High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 1,364 | 2.33 |
| Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-12 | 641 | 2.46 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Seneca Place, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 2 Seneca Place, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 375 MC Cormack Rd, Albany | 2,228 | 11/25/2024 | $530,000 |
| 2 Fairway CT, Albany | 2,186 | 05/29/2014 | $290,000 |
| 11 Mohican Pl, Albany | 1,890 | 05/26/2000 | $120,000 |
| 10 Fairway CT, Albany | 2,485 | 05/14/2021 | $402,000 |
| 62 Wood Ter, Albany | 1,936 | 12/21/2012 | $200,000 |
| 15 Mohican Pl, Albany | 1,563 | 11/24/2020 | $271,000 |
| 17 Mohican Pl, Albany | 988 | 08/31/2015 | $148,000 |
| 11 Mountain View Ave, Albany | 1,134 | 01/15/2016 | $205,000 |
| 43 Mountain View Ave, Albany | 1,174 | 05/16/2017 | $145,000 |
| 6 Fairway CT, Albany | 1,888 | 08/31/2021 | $215,000 |
| 19 Mountain View Ave, Albany | 1,404 | 06/22/2004 | $147,500 |
| 56 Wood Ter, Albany | 1,590 | 09/04/2024 | $367,500 |
| 17 Tallmadge Ave, Albany | 1,860 | 05/05/2014 | $240,000 |
| 17 Mountain View Ave, Albany | 1,428 | 06/07/2016 | |
| 63 Wood Ter, Albany | 2,064 | 08/27/2007 | $200,000 |
| 54 Wood Ter, Albany | 2,727 | 08/31/2005 | $224,000 |
| 4 Fairway CT, Albany | 2,244 | 10/07/2025 | $523,000 |
| 8 Fairway CT, Albany | 2,154 | 10/21/2015 | $275,000 |
| 13 Mountain View Ave, Albany | 1,534 | 12/04/2000 | |
| 9 Mountain View Ave, Albany | 01/15/2016 | $205,000 |