Albany County  »  12208  »  Academy Rd  »  140 Academy Rd

140 Academy Road, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

140 Academy Road, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Academy Road, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Academy Road, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Helderberg
Parcel ID 75.12-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Academy Road, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 140 Academy Road, Albany

Building sqft 57,691
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 19.7
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 140 Academy Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 140 Academy Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Academy Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Academy Road, Albany, NY 12208?

140 Academy Road, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1958 and has a total of 57,691 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Academy Road, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,713,395, the tax amount paid for 140 Academy Road, Albany, NY 12208 is $334,556.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Academy Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Academy Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Academy Road, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 140 Academy Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Academy Road, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $334,557
Current property tax $0
Market value $11,159,786
Assessed value $10,713,395

Assessment History for 140 Academy Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Academy Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,713,395 $10,713,395 31.2279 $334,557 +52.30%
2024 $10,506,000 $7,441,400 29.52 $219,670 -11.67%
2023 $9,334,420 $7,441,400 33.42 $248,692 -9.23%
2022 $8,314,413 $7,441,400 36.82 $273,992 -3.00%
2021 $7,967,238 $7,441,400 37.96 $282,476 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Academy Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Academy Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Academy Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 140 Academy Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Golder St, Albany 2,513 08/19/2022 $320,000
17 Windsor Pl, Albany 1,263 06/21/2012 $195,000
7 Alfred St, Albany 2,640 07/16/2019 $139,602
100 Academy Rd, Albany 20,458
4 Kensington Pl, Albany
9 Alfred St, Albany 01/07/2020 $15,000
60 Academy Rd, Albany 33,014 11/15/2019
15 Windsor Pl, Albany 2,072 05/04/2022 $353,000
14 Golder St, Albany 848 02/20/2013 $134,000
10 Essex Cir, Albany 1,344 08/27/2021 $210,250
21 Windsor Pl, Albany 1,474 01/28/2022
2 Golder St, Albany 2,656 02/28/2007 $225,000